Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] agency designee identified in the original solicitation; or as otherwise identified by the
Customer. Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs the
Contract_ Either designated recipient may notify the other, in writing, if someone else is
designated to receive notice.
38. Leases and Installment Purchases. Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer (as
defined in Section 17.001, F.S.} is required for State agencies to enter into or to extend
any Iease or installment-purchase agreement in excess of the Category Two aTnount
established by section 2$7.017 of the Florida Statutes_
39. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE).
Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject
of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased frorn the corporation
identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and
under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes;
and for purposes of the Contract the person, frm, or other business entity carrying out the
provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as
dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and
the products it offers is available at httpaiwww.pridefl.com.
40. Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped. Section 413.036(3),
F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the so]icitation: "It is expressly