Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] payment until said bills or charges are paid.
Purchasing and Materials Management Division Page: 11
Chlorine (Cylinder) C 12 - 0040 -
The quantities for the items listed in this solicitation are estimated annual quantities for bid evaluation
purposes only and should not be construed as representing actual quantities to be purchased. Moreover,
it is understood by all bidders that the City is not obligated to purchase any minimum or maximum
amount during the life of a contract resulting from this solicitation.
Prohibition Against Contracting with Scrutinized Companies
In accordance with Section 287.135 of the Florida Statutes, "[a] company that, at the time of bidding or
submitting a proposal for a new contract or renewal of an existing contract, is on the Scrutinized
Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran
Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, is ineligible for, and may not bid on,
submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for
goods or services of $1 million or more." Section 215.473 defines a company to include "all wholly
owned subsidiaries, majority -owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or
business associations, that exists for the purpose of making profit." By submitting a response to this