O-2014-09CITY OF CLERMONT
[…] INTERLOCAL SERVICE BOUNDARY AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE CITY OF CLERMONT AND LAKE COUNTY, FLORIDA
This Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement (the "Agreement") is made by and between the City
of Clermont, a Florida municipality ("CLERMONT") and Lake County, a political subdivision of the
State of Florida (the "COUNTY').
WITNESSETH
WHEREAS, Florida municipalities possess Municipal Home Rule Powers pursuant to Article
VIII, Section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution and Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, and
WHEREAS, the COUNTY possesses Home Rule powers pursuant to Article VIII, Section 1(b),
of the Florida Constitution and Section 125 01, Florida Statutes; and
WHEREAS, the stated purpose of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, Section
163.01, Florida Statutes, is to "permit local governmental umts to make the most efficient use of their
powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to
provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will
accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and
development of local communities"; and
WHEREAS, the principal goal of the Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement Act Section
17120, Florida Statutes is to "encourage local governments to jointly determine how to provide services