WITNESSETH WHEREAS, Florida municipalities possess Municipal Home Rule Powers pursuant to Article VIII, Section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution and Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, and WHEREAS, the COUNTY possesses Home Rule powers pursuant to Article VIII, Section 1(b), of the Florida Constitution and Section 125 01, Florida Statutes; and WHEREAS, the stated purpose of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, is to "permit local governmental umts to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities"; and WHEREAS, the principal goal of the Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement Act Section 17120, Florida Statutes is to "encourage local governments to jointly determine how to provide services to residents and property in the most efficient and effective manner while balancing the needs and