Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246
Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR pan 60, "Office
of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess
of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor
regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in
Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or
subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.