R-2018-27R Filing # 85458246 E-Filed 02/25/2019 04:00:52 PM
[…] distinguishable. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[o]rdinances or
resolutions that change the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses
within a zoning category, or ordinances or resolutions initiated by the county that
change the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land shall be
enacted pursuant to the following procedure...." Fla. Stat. § 125.66(4)(a). This is
an important distinction to those ordinances or resolutions falling under the first
clause that specifically applies to non-counties. Compare Fla. Stat. § 125.66(1)
(requiring counties, as opposed to municipalities, adhere to procedures in the
statute) with Fla. Stat. § 125.66(4) ("Ordinances or resolutions that change the
actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category"
specifically excludes the non-county language from the first clause). Arguably, the
entirety of the second clause is applicable only to counties. Neumont v. State, 967
So. 2d 822, 827 (Fla. 2007) (finding that compliance with § 125.66(4)(a) "requires