R-2018-27R Filing # 85458246 E-Filed 02/25/2019 04:00:52 PM
[…] Fla. Stat.
§ 125.66(4)(a). An interpretation that results in the 30-day notice provision
applying to a resolution for an actual change to a zoning map designation other
than one initiated by a county is illogical, unreasonable, and is not in harmony with
a logical and reasonable interpretation of part (b), which clearly provides for other
types of ordinances or resolution or those involving actual zoning map designation
changes involving 10 contiguous acres or more. See Cohen, 659 So. 2d at 1067;
Joshua, 768 So. 2d at 435.
Assuming arguendo that § 125.66(4) is applicable in the instant case, the
Petitioner is still not entitled to direct notice under part (a). Part (a) applies only
"[i]n cases in which the proposed ordinance or resolution changes the actual
zoning map designation for a parcel or parcels of land involving less than 10
contiguous acres..." Fla. Stat. § 125.66(4)(a). Clermont's resolution does not
change the actual zoning map designation for the parcel in question. See (Pet.
9
App. 1, p. 52) (requesting a conditional use permit, not a change of the map
designation).