R-2018-27R Filing # 85458246 E-Filed 02/25/2019 04:00:52 PM
[…] See
infra. Respectfully, the Court overlooked the initial threshold qualification of
which governmental entities were required to follow the procedures in the statute.
Second, the provisions of the statute, in its plain language, applies separately
to ordinances and resolution based on the type of entity initiating the ordinance or
resolution. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "resolutions, initiated by
other than the county, that change the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or
parcels of land shall be enacted pursuant to subsection (2)." Fla. Stat.
§ 125.66(4)(a) (emphasis added). The first clause of part (4) applies when a
5
resolution is initiated "by other than the county...," as is the case here, and the
substance of the subject ordinance or resolution changes "the actual zoning map
designation of a parcel or parcels of land..." Fla. Stat. § 125.66(4). However, the
notice provisions under subsection (2) are applicable, not those under (4)(a). Id.
On this point, that the Court acknowledged that the executed resolution at issue
was never put in the record (albeit charging Clermont with the failure). Order, p.