R-2018-27R Filing # 85458246 E-Filed 02/25/2019 04:00:52 PM
[…] issue here as the resolution was initiated by "other than a county," does not change
the zoning map designation for the parcel in question, or otherwise satisfy a single
other qualifier under the plain language of the statute and even if it was, Petitioner
is not covered by the 30-day notice provision. Accordingly, this Court should
reconsider and vacate its opinion in this case and deny the Petition.
10
B. Section 125.66, Florida Statutes, Construed In Pari Materia With
Section 166.041, Florida Statutes, Provides a Consistent Result
Section 166.041 sets forth the procedures for adopting ordinances and
resolutions by municipalities and follows substantially the same pattern as
§ 125.66. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
Ordinances initiated by other than the municipality that change the
actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land shall be
enacted pursuant to paragraph (a). Ordinances that change the actual
list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning
category, or ordinances initiated by the municipality that change the
actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land shall be
enacted pursuant to the following procedure
Fla. Stat. § 166.041(3)(c). In the Order, the Court referenced § 166.041 as having
equivalent provisions as section 125.66(4), Florida Statutes, and cited to Fleeman
as the basis for that equivalence. However, the statute defines ordinances and