Contract 2019-38A% CITY 4F
[…] No other contract, oral or otherwise,
regarding the subject matter of the contract, shall be deemed to exist or to bind either party hereto.
Unless otherwise expressly provided in the purchase order or contract, in the event of any conflict
between the terms of the contract or purchase order, the City's solicitation, and the vendor's
response, the order of precedence shall be the contract or purchase order, followed by the
solicitation, and then the response to the solicitation.
62. PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES:
In accordance with Section 287.135(2) of the Florida Statutes, "[a] company is ineligible to,and may
not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local
governmental entity for goods or services of:
(a) Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for,or entering into or renewing a
contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant
to s. 215.4725,or is engaged in a boycott of Israel;or
(b) One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, or submitting a proposal for, or entering
into or renewing such contract,the company:
1. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies
with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List,created pursuant to s. 215.473, or
2. Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria."
Section 215.473 of the Florida Statutes defines a company to include"all wholly owned subsidiaries,
majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations,
that exists for the purpose of making profit."