Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] afternoon Middle School pick-up times, thereby minimizing any additional cars to that roadway
where cars would be dropping students off at school (the "Proposed Access Solution"). The City
Council did not accept the Applicant's Proposed Access Solution, which would have addressed
the Council's stated concerns.
The City Council failed to provide any evidence as to why the Proposed Use would
specifically worsen any existing traffic situation any adjacent roadway networks. Simply adding
more vehicles to roadways is not a valid basis to deny any project, and Florida Statutes Section
163.3180 clearly provides that in reviewing traffic concurrency, applicants "shall not be held
responsible for the additional cost of reducing or eliminating deficiencies" that already exist on
11
0894177\1 92087\1 0886544v 1
impacted roadways. Thus, the Proposed Use was not creating any LOS deficiencies and the
existing deficiency that was noted for SR 50 & Hancock Road's intersection was not the fault,
nor the responsibility, of the Applicant to correct.