Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] validity of the remaining portions of the contract. The contract is solely for the benefit of
the parties to the contract and no causes of action shall accrue upon or by reasonthereof to
or for the benefit of any third parties.
The City's Chief Procurement Officer or written designee shall have authority to act on
behalf of the City in matters related to the contract, including but not limited to the sending
and receiving of any notices required hereunder.
72. PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES:
In accordance with Section 287.135(2) of the Florida Statutes, "[a] company is ineligible to,
and may not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency
or local governmental entity for goods or services of:
Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or
renewing a contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel
List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; or
2. One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, or submitting a proposal for,
or entering into or renewing such contract, the company:
a. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized
Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created
pursuant to s. 215.473, or
b. is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria."
Section 215.473 of the Florida Statutes defines a company to include "all wholly owned
subsidiaries, majority -owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or
business associations, that exists for the purpose of making profit."