state Project No.:
[…] entitled to payment of its reasonable attorney's fees and court
costs by the other party.
4.
To the extent that the Project involves the acquisition
of any property or the actual construction of any improvements, the
Local Government and the Department intend that upon completion of
the Project, the Local Government shall be responsible for and
shall provide all necessary maintenance.
said maintenance shall be
5
. .
8
8
performed at the sole cost and expense of the Local Government.
This JPA shall obligate the Local Government to perform said
maintenance.
5.
(a)
Section 339.135{6) (a), Florida Statutes (1993), is
incorporated herein verbatim, to-wit:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend
money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which,
by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money
may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a
statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds
are available prior to entering into any such contract or
other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding
one (l) year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be
paid for in succeeding fiscal years.";
(b)
The parties agree that in the event funds are not
appropriated to the Department for the Project, this Agreement may
be terminated, which shall be effective upon either party giving
notice to the other to that effect.
6.
The
Department
agrees
to
keep
complete
records
and