Contract 2022-127ADocuSign Envelope ID: FD1D3C85-2C2D-4F10-BDDA-646F16C28356
[…] assignment or performance of experimental, developmental, or research work
under that "funding agreement," the non -Federal entity must comply with the
requirements of 37 C.P.R. Part 401 (Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit
Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Grants, Contracts
and Cooperative Agreements), and any implementing regulations issued by
41 of 49
S:\DOCUML'N7�2021\PROCUREMEN'I'\21-0903 Disaster Debris Moni[oriug\21-0903 Conlrncl_Fival2.docx
DocuSign Envelope ID: C64FDAE8-278A-4BDF-AD82-F1AF602756BA
EXHIBIT D - FEDERAL PROVISIONS
FEMA. See 2 C.F.R. Part 200, Appendix II, ¶ F.
c. The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) currently defines "funding agreement' as
any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal
agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the
performance of experimental, developmental, or research work fimded in whole
or in part by the Federal government. This term also includes any assignment,
substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance
of experimental, developmental, or research work under a fimding agreement as
defined in the first sentence of this paragraph.
7. Clean Air Act and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. Contracts of amounts in excess
of $150,000 must contain a provision that requires the contractor to agree to comply with all
applicable standards, orders, or regulations issued pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.