Contract 2024-017A2024-017A
[…] ensuring compliance with all applicable State and Federal laws, regulations and policies, and bears the ultimate
consequences of any adverse decisions rendered by the Division, the Federal Awarding Agency, or any other State
and Federal agencies with audit, regulatory, or enforcement authority;
1
C. This Agreement establishes the relationship between the Division and the Subrecipient to allow the
Division to pay grant funds to the Subrecipient.
THEREFORE, the Division and the Subrecipient agree to the following:
(1) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT
2 CFR § 200.302 provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with
state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds." Therefore, section 215.971,
Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state assistance," applies to this Agreement.
(2) LAWS. RULES. REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
a. Performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 CFR Pan`. 200, entitled "Uniform Administrative