70% of all men in prison for a sex crime were men whose victim was a child; and WHEREAS, the Washington State Institute for Public Policy published its findings of high recidivism rates among 417 released sexual predators and determined that 57% of the predators re-offended within six (6) years of being released from prison and the study further showed that felony sex offenses were the crimes of choice for the sex offenders of which 16% did not register as sex offenders and that approximately 180 of the "recidivists" committed crimes "considered precursors to child molestation" ;and WHEREAS, Section 947.1405(7), Florida Statutes, in subparagraph 2, provides, in pertinent part, that: "Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, or who has been previously convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, in violation of chapter 7941 s. 800.042, s. 827.0713 or s. 847.01454, and is subject to conditional release supervision, shall have, in addition to any other conditions imposed, the following special conditions imposed by the commission: • 2. If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on living within 1,000 feet of a school, day care center, park, playground, designated public school bus stop, or other place where children regularly congregate. A releasee who is subject to this subparagraph may not relocate to a residence that is within 1,000 feet of a public school bus stop. Beginning October 1, 2004,5 the commission or the department may not approve a residence that is located within 1,000 feet of a school, day care center, park, playground, designated school bus stop, or other place where children regularly congregate for any releasee who is subject to this subparagraph. On October 1. 2004, the department shall notify each affected school district of the location of the residence of a releasee 30 days prior to release and thereafter, if the releasee relocates to a new residence, shall notify any affected school district of the residence of the releasee within 30 days after relocation. If, on October 1, 2004, any public school bus stop is located within 1,000 feet of the existing residence of such releasee, the district school board shall relocate that school bus stop. Beginning October 1, 2004, a district school board may not establish or relocate a public school bus stop within 1,000 feet of the residence of a releasee who is subject to this subparagraph.