NOW THEREFORE BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CLERMONT, FLORIDA, THAT: SECTION 1. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT (a) The findings set forth in the recitals (whereas clauses) to this Ordinance are hereby adopted as additional legislative findings. (b) The City Council of the City of Clermont hereby adopts the provisions of Section 775.21(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which state as follows: "Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence, and sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who present an extreme threat to the public safety. Sexual • offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and to repeat their offenses, and most sexual offenders commit many offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes. This makes the cost of sexual offender victimization to society at large, while incalculable, clearly exorbitant." (c).