Sexual • offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and to repeat their offenses, and most sexual offenders commit many offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes. This makes the cost of sexual offender victimization to society at large, while incalculable, clearly exorbitant." (c). The City Council of the City of Clermont hereby adopts the provisions of Section 947.1405(7), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that: "It is the finding of the Legislature that the population of offenders released from state prison into the community who meet the conditional release criteria poses the greatest threat to the public safety of the groups of offenders under community supervision. Therefore, the Department of Corrections is to provide intensive supervision by experienced correctional probation officers to conditional release offenders." (d). The City Council of the City of Clermont hereby finds and determines that the provisions of this Ordinance advance a legitimate public purpose and promote and protect the public health, safety, morals and welfare of the public. (e).