Changing message signs, however, may be prohibited by local ordinance codes. Section 479.155, Florida Statutes, provides: "'The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to supersede the rights and powers of counties and municipalities to enact outdoor advertising or sign ordinances." In 1978, the National Electric Sign Organization (NESA) successfully lobbied for changes in the Highway Beautification Act so as to allow CEVMS for on-site signs. The amendment was represented by the underscored language in the following excerpt of 23 U.S.C. Section 131(c) - "(3) signs, displays, and devices, including those which maybe chanced at reasonable intervals by electronic process or by remote control, advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located, ..." Ina 1980 FHWA • report, the following comments were offered as to the scope of the amendment: The legislative history of this action emphasized the distinction between conventional electric signs utilizing flashing, intermittent or moving lights and the ' .orbited Signs: Flashing Signs Page