AGREEMENT 80~12
[…] in LEAA Part 0 funds, and
WHEREAS, each of the parties to this Interlocal Agreement has
heretofore passed a Resolution indic~ting its intent to join with the
other parties in forming a Combined Entitlement Jurisdiction, and
. ,.
.
.
WHEREAS, the parties hereto desire to participate cooperatively
j
as a Combined Entitlement Jurisdiction in order to coordinate efforts,
analyze crime and criminal justice problems, set priorities for the use
of funds and carry out programs of proven or likely effectiveness in
improving criminal and juvenile justice, and
WHEREAS, Section 163.01(4) of the Florida Statutes provides that
"a public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other
public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States
Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share
in common and which each might exercise separately", and
WHEREAS, each party hereto as a public agency or local unit of
government has the power, individually or collectively, to administer
programs under the Justice System Improvement Act of 1979, Public Law
96-157,
NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual convenants, promises