No preview available
[…] NFEs should refer to applicable NOFO or other program guidance or contact their applicable FEMA grant representative to determine if this provision is required for the procurement. However, the Rights to Inventions Made Under a Contract or Agreement clause is not required for procurements under FEMA's PA Program. 7.2 Key Definitions Funding Agreements: The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) defines funding agreement as "any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the federal government. This term also includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of anytype entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as defined in the first sentence of this paragraph." 8. Clean Air Act and Federal Water Pollution Control Act For contracts over $150,000, contracts must contain a provision requiring contractors to comply with the Clean Air Act40 and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.41 Violations must be reported to FEMA and the Regional Office of the