Procurement and Contracts Division Page: 27 Storm Line Rehabilitation Cleaning&Video Recording IFB15-0017 Prohibition Against Contracting with Scrutinized Companies In accordance with Section 287:135 of the Florida Statutes, "[a] company that, at the time of bidding or submitting a proposal for a new contract or renewal of an existing contract, is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, or is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, is ineligible for, and may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more." Section 215.473 defines a company, to include "all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations, that exists for the purpose of making profit."