would receive a minimum $50,000 in LEAA Part 0 funds, and WHEREAS, each of the parties to this Interlocal Agreement has heretofore passed a Resolution indic~ting its intent to join with the other parties in forming a Combined Entitlement Jurisdiction, and . ,. . . WHEREAS, the parties hereto desire to participate cooperatively j as a Combined Entitlement Jurisdiction in order to coordinate efforts, analyze crime and criminal justice problems, set priorities for the use of funds and carry out programs of proven or likely effectiveness in improving criminal and juvenile justice, and WHEREAS, Section 163.01(4) of the Florida Statutes provides that "a public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately", and WHEREAS, each party hereto as a public agency or local unit of government has the power, individually or collectively, to administer programs under the Justice System Improvement Act of 1979, Public Law 96-157, NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual convenants, promises and